Best of Eugene 2019 Nominations

Here are your nominees for Best Of Eugene. Thanks to everyone who participated in the nomination round. Be sure to vote for your favorites today! Voting ends on 9/24.

Do-Gooders 

Best Local politician:

Peter DeFazio (Congress) 

Kitty Piercy (former mayor of Eugene)

Floyd Prozanski (Oregon Legislature)

Lucy Vinis (mayor of Eugene)

Emily Semple (Eugene City Council)



Best Local rabblerouser:

Steve Coatsworth 

Frog

Eric Jackson

Helen “Being” Shepard

Tim Lewis



Best Teacher/professor

Leah Ann Dunbar (Churchill High School) 

Daniel Gallo (Sheldon High School) 

Christie Hoogendoorn (Camas Ridge)

Celeste Reeb (University of Oregon)

Olivia Scrima (South Lane Ballet Academy)



Best Animal advocates:

Cat Rescue and Adoption Network

Greenhill Humane Society

Luvable Dog Rescue

Northwest Dog Project

SARA/Shelter Animal Resource Alliance



Best Nonprofit:

FOOD for Lane County

Greenhill Humane Society 

St. Vincent de Paul 

Trans*Ponder 

White Bird Clinic



Best Recreation space

Alton Baker Park

Amazon Park

Mount Pisgah/ Howard Buford Recreation Area

Riverfront walking/bike paths

Spencer Butte



Best Thing about Eugene

Arts community 

Bike friendly

Diversity

Food

Green space/parks

The people

Rivers

Trees

Weather 

Weed



Best program for the homeless:

Burrito Brigade

Egan Warming Center

Eugene Mission

St. Vincent De Paul 

White Bird / CAHOOTS



Arts and Letters 

Best Photographer:

Bradley Cook

Athena Delene 

Katherine Gaffney

Ashley Morris

Bob Williams



Best Journalist:

Rick Dancer

Henry Houston 

William Kennedy

Rick Levin

Camilla Mortensen



Best DJ (music):

Connah Jay

DJ Jon “Supa J” Smith (Jon Smith)

DJ Kalien (Katie Harvey)

DJ Sipp (DelBrico Kiner)

Rortron (Rory Beck)



Best DJ (radio):

Barrett, Fox and Berry (KKNU)

Beefcake (KNRQ)

Downtown Deb Trist (KLCC)

Billy Dyball (No Pants Party, (KWVA)

Rev. Marc Time (KWVA)



Best Actor/Actress:

Russell Dyball

Bill Hulings

Storm Kennedy

Teia Thompson

Erica Towe

Inga Wilson

Tom Wilson



Best Local theater company:

Actors Cabaret of Eugene

Oregon Contemporary Theatre

The Shedd

Trek Theatre 

Very Little Theatre



Best Drag queen:

Bonnie Rose

Karress Ann Slaughter (Cornel Hardiman )

Slutaisha 

Trai La Trash

Uranus The Fool 



Best Event venue:

Cuthbert Amphitheatre

McDonald Theatre

Sessions Music Hall

Spectrum

WOW Hall



Best Musical instrument store

Beacock Music

Buy and Sell Center

McKenzie River Music

Sam Adatos Drum Shop

Stahman Guitars



Best Local band:

Fortune’s Folly

High Step Society

Inner Limits 

JD Miller and the Broken Heart Rodeo 

Medium Troy 

Sol Seed

Pink Pollen



Best Local singer/songwriter:

Calysta Cheyenne (Fortune’s Folly)

Bettreena Jaeger

Rudolf Korv

Halie Loren

m5 vibe



Best Artist:

Shannon Knight 

Wayde Love

Ila Rose 

Shanna Trumbly

Jud Turner 



Eats and Drinks 

Best Barbecue:

Bill & Tim’s

Hole in the Wall

Rackhouse BBQ food truck

Turtles

Tony’s BBQ



Best Burger:

Cornucopia 

Haybaby Burgers

Killer Burger

Northwest Burger

Toxic Wings and Fries



Best Latin American food

La Granada Latin Kitchen

Mama Mayra’s

Novo Modern Latin Table

Tacovore

Taqueria Mi Tierra



Best Italian food

Ambrosia

Beppe and Gianni’s Trattoria

Bari Trattoria

Excelsior

Mazzi’s

Placido’s Pasta Shop



Best Vegetarian/Vegan:

Cafe Yumm

Cornbread Cafe 

Govinda’s

Laughing Planet

Morning Glory Cafe



Best Thai:

Chao Pra Ya Thai Cuisine

Sabai

Ta Ra Rin

Tasty Thai

Ubon Thai



Best Chinese food:

Kung Fu Bistro

Lok Yaun

Lotus Garden

Spice and Steam

Twin Dragon



Best Sushi:

541 Sushi

Akira 

Sushi Domo

Sushi Pure

Uki Uki



Best Pizza:

Coburg Pizza

Mezza Luna

Papa’s Pizza

Sizzle Pie 

The Wheel Apizza Pub



Best Bar:

Bier Stein

Jackalope

Party Bar

Old Nick’s

Sam Bond’s

Spectrum 



Best Cocktails:

Bar Purlieu

Izakaya Meiji

Party Bar

Spectrum 

The Vintage



Best Happy Hour:

Bar Purlieu

Cowfish 

Izakaya Meiji 

Spectrum

Tacovore



Best Coffee Roaster:

Cafe Mam

Caffe Pacori 

Coffee Plant Roaster

Equiano

Wandering Goat



Best Kombucha:

Billion New Friends (BNF) Kombucha & Jun

Elevate

Humm

Tabucha Kombucha

Townsend’s Brew Doctor



Best Comfort food:

Black Wolf Supper Club 

Cornbread Cafe

Cornucopia

Mandy’s Family Restaurant 

Turtles

Best Hangover breakfast:

Brail’s

GJ’s

Glenwood

Mandy’s Family Restaurant 

Morning Glory

Studio One Cafe



Best Desserts:

Cornbread Cafe

Market of Choice

Metropol Bakery

Noisette

Sweet Life



Best Bakery:

Hideaway Bakery

Metropol Bakery

New Day Bakery

Noisette

Sweet Life



Best Food Cart:

Da Nang 

I Scream for Waffles

Nelson’s Taqueria

SuBo Sushi Burritos

Tam’s Vietnamese



Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Coconut Bliss

I Scream for Waffles

Prince Pückler’s

Vanilla Jill’s

Yogurt Extreme



Best Local beer:

Claim 52

ColdFire

Hop Valley

Ninkasi

Oakshire



Best Local wine:

King Estate

Sarver

Silvan Ridge

Sweet Cheeks

William Rose Wines



Best Distillery:

Deep Woods Distillery

Heritage Distilling Co. 

Swallowtail Spirits

Thinking Tree 

Wolf Spirits Distillery



Best Meal under $8

Burrito Boy

Cafe Yumm

El Super Burrito

Kiva Deli 

Tacovore



Best Meal over $25:

Akira 

Cafe Soriah

Izakaya Meiji

Marche

Uki Uki Sushi and Tiki



Best New restaurant

Bar Purlieu 

Mandy’s Family Restaurant 

Nourish

Spectrum

Uki Uki Sushi and Tiki



Best Restaurant:

Bar Purlieu

Black Wolf Supper Club 

Marché 

Meiji

Party Downtown

Uki Uki Sushi and Tiki



Best Bartender

Katrina Cantwell (Turtles)

Sophia Dixon (Uki Uki Sushi and Tiki) 

Ryan Fenton (The Drake)

Joe Kiefer-Lucas (Bar Purlieu)

Andrew Lanthrop (Sam Bond’s)

Rabbit (Spectrum) 

Rachel Glenzer (Cowfish)

Thor at (Akira)



Best Server

Leia Allmon (Uki Uki)

Ericha Bullert (Cornucopia)

Raven Carpenito (Izakaya Meiji)

Dan Egnew (Mandy’s Family Restaurant)

Natalie Lewis (Turtles)

Mandy Watts (Mandy’s Family Restaurant)



In Your Business 

Best Indie Bookstore

Black Sun Books

J. Michaels

Kalapuya Books 

Smith Family

Tsunami



Best Body mod business:

High Priestess

Northwest Tattoo

Area 51

Whiteaker Tattoo Collective

The Parlour Tattoo 



Best Bodyworker

Marta Cubano (Pacific Bodywork)

Reathel Geary LMT

Andrea Goering LMT (Healing By Hand)

Rebecca Heisen (Modern Betty)

Abby Mayer LMT

Cialin Mills-Ostwald LMT

Casey Phaigh LMT

Rich Phaigh LMT



Best Health care worker

Meredith Blair (nurse)

Malvin Finkelstein (Eugene Center for Acupuncture)

Orestes Gutierrez (Gutierrez Holistic Family Medicine)

Anna Lund (Harmony Event Medicine)

Kendra Northam (nurse, PeaceHealth)

Kendall Thornton (psychologist)



Best Lawyer

Elliott Farren (Oregon Law Center Legal Aid)

Erin Fennerty (Luvass Cobb)

Lindsay Fowler (Veralrud and Fowler)

Max Mizejewski (MJM Law Office)

Lauren Regan (Civil Liberties Defense Center)

Emily Shack (Shlesinger and deVilleneuve)

Bob Smejkal 

Matt Watkins (Attorneys | Hunking Law)



Best Secondhand Shop:

Buffalo Exchange

Clothes Horse 

Goodwill 

SARA’s Treasures

St. Vincent de Paul



Best Place to get fit:

Eugene Family YMCA

Downtown Athletic Club

Elevation Bouldering Gym

Oakway Fitness

Outdoors

Planet Fitness 



Best Yoga:

Common Bond Yoga

Eugene Family YMCA

Eugene Yoga

Everyday People Yoga

Wild Light Yoga



Best Local food market:

Capella

Kiva

Lane County Farmers Market

Market of Choice

Sundance



Best Veterinary hospital

Amazon Park Animal Clinic

Animal Health Associates

Bush Animal Hospital

West Eugene Animal Hospital

Westmoreland Animal Hospital



Best Hair stylist

Ashley the Hair Witch (American Traditional)

Mandee Eagan (Lussuria Urban Hair Loft)

Jordin McDowell (Anomaly Hair Collective)

Stefani Newman (The Collective)

Amanda Nicole (Lussuria Urban Hair Loft)

Tina Rex (Amethyst Hair Studio)



Best Outdoor Store

Backcountry Gear

Berg’s Ski & Snowboard Shop 

Down to Earth

Lifecycle Bike Shop 

Run Hub



Best Cannabis Dispensary:

Amazon Organics

Eugene OG

Moss Crossing

Next Level Wellness

TJ’s



Best Budtender

Rosie Amorose (Moss Crossing)

Tyler Banks (Moss Crossing)

Darien McCartney (Moss Crossing)

Cody Murray (Amazon Organics)

Andrew Travis (Moss Crossing)



Vote for your favorites today! Voting ends on 9/24.

Author: admin